Quick Answer: What a Doctor Appointment App Costs

App typeWhat you getCostTimeline
Basic MVPPatient booking, doctor directory, profiles, push reminders, single clinic$25,000 to $45,00010 to 14 weeks
Mid-level appEverything above plus payments, in-app chat, doctor dashboard, admin panel, calendar sync$45,000 to $80,00016 to 22 weeks
Advanced platformEverything above plus video consultations, EHR integration, insurance eligibility, e-prescriptions, AI scheduling$80,000 to $150,000+24 to 36 weeks

Doctor appointment app development cost in the USA sits between $25,000 and $150,000 in 2026, and the exact number depends on how many panels you build, which records system you connect to, and whether video consultations are part of version one. That range is wide for a reason, and most cost guides never explain why. This one does.

Below you will find the cost by app complexity, by development stage, and by feature, plus the parts competitors skip: the type of app you are actually building, the real EHR integration numbers, the compliance line nobody warns you about, and the no-show math that often pays for the whole project. Every figure reflects live 2026 US healthcare app projects.

If you are validating an idea, start at the MVP tier. If you already run a multi-location practice and need the app to talk to your existing records system, you are in the advanced tier whether you like it or not, because integration work is where the hours go.

Market Size and Growth: Why Now

The demand behind these numbers is real. The online doctor consultation market is on track to pass roughly $35 billion worldwide by 2027, growing at around 10% a year, and patient behaviour has shifted for good: a large share of patients now prefer to book online, and surveys consistently find that online booking improves attendance because reminders and easy rescheduling cut no-shows. For clinics, a booking app has moved from a nice-to-have to a basic expectation.

That shift is part of the wider digital transformation in healthcare, and it has made appointment booking one of the most requested products clinics ask us for. It is now a core category in modern healthcare app development.

Types of Doctor Appointment Apps (And How They Change Cost)

Before you price anything, get clear on which kind of app you are building, because they sit in very different cost bands.

  • Single-clinic booking app: One practice, its own doctors, straightforward scheduling. The cheapest and fastest to build.
  • Marketplace (Zocdoc-style): Many providers, patient search, reviews, and insurance-aware filtering. More complex, because you are building a two-sided platform.
  • On-demand / virtual care (Doctor On-Demand, Teladoc-style): Instant provider matching and live video, which adds a real-time matching engine and a video stack.
  • Telemedicine-first platform: Built around video consultations rather than in-person booking, with the heaviest compliance and infrastructure needs.

A single-clinic app can start at the MVP tier, while a marketplace or on-demand platform quickly moves into the advanced band. Knowing your type is the first step to a realistic budget.

Doctor Appointment App Development Cost by Stage

Doctor appointment app development cost is easiest to understand by stage. Here is where the money actually goes on a typical mid-level build. These are the line items you should expect on a real proposal.

Development stageCost rangeShare of budget
Discovery, requirements, and technical planning$3,000 to $8,0006% to 8%
UI/UX design and prototyping$7,000 to $15,00012% to 15%
Frontend development (iOS + Android)$12,000 to $28,00022% to 26%
Backend, database, and scheduling engine$20,000 to $40,00030% to 35%
Third-party API and integration work$5,000 to $12,0008% to 12%
QA, testing, and security review$8,000 to $15,00012% to 15%
Deployment and app store submission$3,000 to $5,0004% to 6%
Project management10% to 15% of totaladded on top

Two things surprise most first-time founders here. The backend is the biggest single line item, not the design, because a booking engine has to handle overlapping slots, timezone math, cancellation windows, waitlists, and double-booking prevention across multiple providers. That logic is invisible in a demo but it is what breaks a clinic's front desk if built carelessly. And QA is non-negotiable in healthcare, because a booking bug sends a patient to the wrong clinic on the wrong day, which carries real liability. Building on secure healthcare app development practices from the first sprint is what keeps that from happening.

Cost by Feature: Patient, Doctor, and Admin Panels

Cost is driven by features more than anything else. Here is a realistic per-feature breakdown across the three panels every serious app needs.

Patient panel

FeatureCostPriority
Registration, login, and profile$2,000 to $4,000Must have
Doctor and clinic search with filters$4,000 to $8,000Must have
Geolocation-based search$3,000 to $6,000Must have
Appointment booking and slot selection$6,000 to $12,000Must have
Reschedule and cancel flows$3,000 to $5,000Must have
Push, SMS, and email reminders$2,500 to $5,000Must have
In-app payments$3,000 to $6,000Should have
Ratings and reviews$2,000 to $4,000Should have
In-app chat with the clinic$5,000 to $10,000Should have
Medical records and document upload$4,000 to $9,000Should have
Video consultation$20,000 to $60,000Phase 2
Insurance eligibility check$8,000 to $18,000Phase 2

Doctor panel

FeatureCostPriority
Provider profile and credentials$2,000 to $4,000Must have
Availability and calendar management$5,000 to $10,000Must have
Appointment list and patient history view$4,000 to $8,000Must have
Accept, reschedule, or decline requests$3,000 to $6,000Must have
Notes and consultation summary$3,000 to $7,000Should have
E-prescription$8,000 to $18,000Phase 2
Earnings and payout dashboard$4,000 to $8,000Should have

Admin panel

FeatureCostPriority
Provider onboarding and verification$4,000 to $8,000Must have
Appointment oversight and manual booking$4,000 to $8,000Must have
Multi-location management$5,000 to $12,000If applicable
Reporting and analytics$4,000 to $9,000Should have
Commission and billing configuration$4,000 to $8,000If marketplace

The 2026 AI Features Worth Budgeting For

These are new to the conversation this year, and they pay for themselves faster than most founders expect. Adding an AI automation layer is now one of the highest-return upgrades for a booking app.

  • AI no-show prediction ($10,000 to $22,000): Flags high-risk appointments so staff can confirm or overbook, directly protecting revenue.
  • AI scheduling assistant ($15,000 to $30,000): Handles booking, rescheduling, and FAQs over chat or voice, cutting front-desk call volume.
  • Ambient scribe integration ($12,000 to $28,000): Turns the consultation into a structured note, removing evening documentation work for providers.

Must-Have vs Nice-to-Have: How to Scope Version One

The fastest way to blow a budget is to build everything at once. Split your features honestly. Must-haves are the ones without which the app does not function: booking, search, reminders, profiles, and a doctor calendar. Should-haves improve the experience but can wait: in-app chat, reviews, payments. Phase-two features are the expensive ones that need real usage data to justify: video, EHR integration, insurance checks, and AI. Ship the must-haves, prove people use the app, then add the rest against evidence rather than assumption.

7 Factors That Decide Your Final Budget

Several variables push the doctor appointment app development cost up or down. These seven matter most.

FactorCost impactWhy it moves the number
Number of panels (patient, doctor, admin)HighEach panel is close to a separate product with its own screens and logic
EHR or EMR integrationHighLegacy interfaces cost more than modern APIs, and every vendor differs
Video consultationsHighAdds a HIPAA-compliant video stack, bandwidth handling, and session rules
Team location and hourly rateHighThe same scope can cost 4x more depending on where the team sits
Native vs cross-platformMediumFlutter or React Native can cut 25% to 35% off a two-platform build
Design complexityMediumCustom illustration and animation add design hours
Insurance and payment logicMediumEligibility checks and copay collection need their own APIs and compliance

Team Location Changes Everything

Most cost guides mention this in one line, so here are actual 2026 blended rates for healthcare app work: the US and Canada run $120 to $250 per hour, Western Europe $80 to $150, Eastern Europe $45 to $85, and India and South Asia $25 to $55. A 1,200-hour mid-level build is roughly $180,000 with a US-only team and roughly $48,000 with a South Asian team. The scope did not change, only the rate did.

The honest caveat: healthcare software rewards domain experience, so a cheaper team that has never handled protected health information will spend your savings on rework during the security review. Ask for HIPAA project references before you compare hourly rates.

How a Doctor Appointment App Gets Built: The Process

The doctor appointment app development cost also depends on how disciplined the process is. A solid build follows a clear sequence, and skipping the early steps is the single most expensive mistake, because scope discovered in month four costs three times what it costs in week two.

  1. Discovery and scoping. Map every user journey, list the integrations, and define version one. You should receive a prioritized feature list, an architecture document, and a fixed estimate.
  2. Get your data ready. For a marketplace, you need a database of doctors and clinics before development starts, which many founders forget.
  3. UI/UX and prototyping. Design the critical flows—search, slot selection, confirmation, and rescheduling—for both patients and clinic staff. If a patient cannot book in under 60 seconds, the app will not get used.
  4. Backend and scheduling engine. Build the database, availability rules, slot engine, notifications, and API layer every panel talks to.
  5. Frontend development. Build the patient app, doctor app, and admin dashboard.
  6. Integrations. Add payments, calendars, SMS and email, and maps. EHR and video are priced separately because they are large enough to be their own projects.
  7. QA, security, and HIPAA review. Run functional and load testing, penetration testing, and a compliance review. Ask specifically whether penetration testing is included, because it often is not.
  8. Deployment and launch. Handle app store submission, production setup, and a hypercare window. Apple and Google review health apps strictly, so plan for at least one rejection cycle.

Development Timeline: MVP vs Full Build

An MVP takes 10 to 14 weeks. A full platform takes 24 to 36 weeks. Phases overlap in practice, so the totals run shorter than the sum of the parts. The two things that reliably stretch a timeline are EHR integration approvals, which can take four to eight weeks of waiting on the vendor, and app store review cycles for health apps. The reliable way to stay on schedule is to lock a tight version one and add the heavy modules later. Starting lean with MVP development services lets you launch the booking core first and expand once real usage justifies it.

Want a Real Number for Your Doctor Appointment App?

Tell us your panels, features, and whether you need EHR or video, and Gaincafe will map a transparent, fixed-scope estimate.

Get a Free Estimate

HIPAA Compliance: The Cost People Forget

If your app touches patient names, appointment reasons, or medical history in the United States, HIPAA applies. This is not an optional module you add later.

Build cost: $8,000 to $25,000 on top of your development budget, covering encryption of data at rest and in transit, audit logging, role-based access control, automatic session timeouts, secure backups, breach notification workflows, and the documentation your compliance reviewer will ask for.

Recurring cost: $6,000 to $30,000 per year, for HIPAA-compliant hosting ($200 to $2,000 monthly), annual security audits and penetration tests ($5,000 to $15,000), Business Associate Agreements with each vendor, and staff training. Retrofitting compliance into a finished app costs two to three times what building it in from day one does, because encryption and audit logging touch every layer. For the full checklist, see our guide to secure healthcare app development and the HIPAA compliant app development cost guide.

EHR and EMR Integration Cost

This is the section almost no cost guide gives real numbers for, and it is often the largest single variable in a healthcare app budget.

IntegrationCostTypical timeline
Modern FHIR REST API$8,000 to $20,0003 to 6 weeks
Legacy HL7 v2 interface$15,000 to $35,0006 to 12 weeks
Epic (via developer program)$10,000 to $25,0008 to 16 weeks incl. approval
Oracle Health / Cerner$10,000 to $22,0008 to 14 weeks
athenahealth Marketplace API$8,000 to $18,0006 to 10 weeks
Integration middleware (Redox, Health Gorilla)$6,000 to $15,000 build + platform fees4 to 8 weeks

Three things to plan for. FHIR is cheaper than HL7 v2, because it is a modern REST API while HL7 v2 is a 1980s message standard that most large hospital systems still run. Vendor approval is a timeline risk, not just a cost, since Epic and Oracle Health require registration and sandbox testing that take weeks you cannot buy your way past, so start the application on day one. And middleware is often the smarter first move if you need to connect to several EHRs, because the subscription costs less than building each connection by hand. A team experienced in API integration can tell you quickly which route fits your target clinics.

Adding Telemedicine and Video Consultations

Video is the single most expensive feature you can add, running $20,000 to $60,000 for a production-ready build, plus a recurring per-minute fee of roughly $0.001 to $0.004 per participant that scales with your consultation volume. That budget covers a HIPAA-compliant video SDK, waiting-room logic, connection-quality fallbacks, in-call chat, consent capture, and session records.

A practical sequencing tip: launch booking first, prove demand, then add video in phase two, because the usage data tells you exactly how much video capacity you actually need. Our full breakdown is in the telemedicine app development cost guide.

Payments, Copays, and Insurance Verification

US healthcare payments are more complex than standard e-commerce. A payment gateway (Stripe, Braintree) runs $3,000 to $6,000, copay collection at booking $4,000 to $9,000, real-time insurance eligibility verification $8,000 to $18,000, PCI DSS compliance work $5,000 to $12,000, and refund and cancellation logic $2,500 to $5,000.

Eligibility verification is worth the money for any US practice, because confirming coverage before the visit prevents the billing disputes and write-offs that follow a visit the insurer never covered. Clearinghouse APIs add a small per-check fee, usually $0.05 to $0.25, so factor that into running costs.

What It Costs to Build an App Like Zocdoc, Practo, or Doctor On Demand

PlatformModelEstimated build cost
ZocdocMarketplace, insurance-aware search$60,000 to $120,000
PractoMarketplace plus clinic software$70,000 to $140,000
Doctor On DemandOn-demand virtual care$80,000 to $150,000
HealthTapAI triage plus virtual care$90,000 to $160,000

A clone is rarely the right strategy. These platforms took years and significant funding to reach their current depth, and they compete on provider network size, which is a business problem rather than a software one. The pattern that works: pick one underserved specialty or geography, build the booking experience properly for that niche, and expand once you have a real provider network. That is a $40,000 to $70,000 first version, not a $150,000 one.

Build from Scratch vs White-Label vs Clone

You have three routes, and each has a real trade-off. A custom build costs the most but fits your exact workflow and scales cleanly, which matters if the app is your core business. A white-label solution is cheaper and faster to launch, but you are limited to its features and usually pay ongoing licence fees without owning the code. A clone script looks cheapest upfront, but these are often rigid, hard to scale, and expensive to customize later, so the saving tends to evaporate the moment you need something the script was not built for. For most serious products, a custom MVP beats a clone, because you own what you build and can grow it.

Benefits of a Doctor Appointment App

It helps to be clear on what you actually get back, because that is what justifies the cost. For clinics, the app cuts no-shows through automated reminders, reduces front-desk phone time, improves slot utilization, and gives a clear view of the schedule. For patients, it removes the friction of calling during office hours, lets them book and reschedule in seconds, and keeps their records and reminders in one place. For a multi-provider business, it also opens new revenue, from commissions to premium listings. The point is that a booking app is not a cost centre, it is an operational upgrade that usually pays for itself.

Not Sure Which Features Belong in Version One?

We will help you scope a lean, compliant first build that proves demand before you invest in video and integrations.

Scope My MVP

The No-Show Math That Pays for the App

Here is the number clinic owners should run, because it reframes the whole budget. No-shows cost US practices a meaningful share of revenue every year, often in the range of 15% of booked appointments. A booking app with automated reminders and easy rescheduling reliably reduces that. If a practice losing 15% to no-shows cuts that rate in half, the recovered revenue frequently covers the entire build cost within the first year, before counting the staff time saved on phone bookings. For a clinic, the real question is not what the app costs, but how fast fewer no-shows pay for it.

Common Challenges to Plan For

A few challenges catch teams that treat a booking app like an ordinary app. Scheduling conflicts and double-booking across multiple providers need careful engineering, not a simple calendar. No-show reduction depends on smart reminders and easy rescheduling, not just a notification. Data security is non-negotiable and expensive to retrofit. Provider onboarding, getting doctors to actually use the system, is as much a people problem as a technical one. And EHR integration is where timelines slip most, because you are waiting on third-party approvals. Knowing these upfront keeps them from becoming expensive surprises.

Post-Launch Costs: Maintenance and Hosting

Plan for 15% to 25% of your build cost per year in ongoing maintenance. On an $80,000 app, that is $12,000 to $20,000 annually, covering hosting that scales with users, iOS and Android OS updates, third-party API subscriptions (video, SMS, eligibility), security patching and audits, and ongoing bug fixes and small improvements. Treat maintenance as part of the total cost of ownership from the start, because a health app that falls behind on security patching is a compliance problem, not just a technical one, and an app that stops receiving updates gets removed from the stores within about 18 months.

How Doctor Appointment Apps Make Money

Worth deciding early, because the business model changes what you build. A commission per booking (10% to 30% of the consultation fee) is standard for marketplaces. A provider subscription ($50 to $500 per provider per month) gives predictable revenue for clinic-facing software. A patient subscription charges a monthly fee for unlimited or priority booking. Featured listings let providers pay for visibility, and white-label licensing sells the platform to hospital groups. For a single practice building its own app, the return comes from operational savings rather than app revenue, which is exactly what the no-show math above captures.

How to Choose a Doctor Appointment App Development Company

Match the partner to the job, then pressure-test them. Ask for a live healthcare app they shipped in the last year and what they fixed after launch. Confirm real HIPAA experience and ask for a signed Business Associate Agreement from a previous client. Check how they handle EHR and video integration, since that is where most projects stall. Verify you own the source code, accounts, and data in writing. And review independent ratings on Clutch or Google rather than testimonials on their own site. A team with genuine healthcare experience, like the firms in our roundup of healthcare app development companies, will answer all of this without hesitation.

Build Your Doctor Appointment App with Gaincafe

Doctor appointment app development cost comes down to three decisions: how many panels you ship in version one, which records system you connect to, and whether video is in phase one or phase two. Get those three right and the budget becomes predictable instead of open-ended.

The most common mistake we see is founders buying the most expensive version of the wrong app. A $40,000 booking app with real users beats a $140,000 platform nobody adopted. Start with the booking experience, prove that patients and providers actually use it, then add video, integrations, and AI against real usage data. At Gaincafe, we build HIPAA-ready healthcare apps end to end, from discovery and UX through backend, EHR integration, and post-launch support, and we hand over full code ownership. Tell us your scope and get a fixed, itemized estimate, with every compliance and integration line made clear upfront.

Get a Fixed, Itemized Quote for Your Doctor Appointment App

Tell us your panels, integrations, and whether video is in scope, and the Gaincafe healthcare team will map your build stage by stage with a real number attached to each one.

Talk to Our Healthcare Team